Medium Kitchener kitchen painted Revere Pewter greige

2026 prices, all before HST

Cost to Paint Kitchen Cabinets in Kitchener: 2026 Price Guide

Painting an average Kitchener kitchen with 21 to 35 doors, drawer fronts and panels costs $3,400 to $5,200 before HST at Kitchener Elite Cabinet Painting & Refinishing. Smaller condo and galley kitchens start at $2,400, and large kitchens with an island and a pantry wall run $5,200 to $7,800.

We publish our prices because most cabinet painters in Waterloo Region don't, and a homeowner comparing quotes deserves real numbers. They come from more than 1,700 jobs since 2010 and include two rounds of degreasing, sanding, primer, a sprayed finish and the written 1-year labour warranty.

Your own number depends on piece count, door style, material and how big the colour change is. Send a door count and a few photos and you'll have a fixed written price within 1 business day.

  • Written fixed quote
  • WSIB covered crew
  • 1-year labour warranty

By kitchen size

Kitchen Cabinet Painting Prices by Kitchen Size

Count every door, drawer front and tall panel in the kitchen, then find your row. Each range covers both sides of every door, the boxes and face frames, site protection, all prep and primer, and two sprayed topcoats.

Small condo galley kitchen painted soft white
Kitchen cabinet painting prices in Kitchener, 2026, before HST
Kitchen sizeTypical layoutPiecesPrice before HST
SmallCondo, galley or compact L-shapeUp to 20$2,400 to $3,400
MediumL-shape or U-shape, the most common Kitchener kitchen21 to 35$3,400 to $5,200
LargeL-shape or U-shape with an island and pantry36 to 55$5,200 to $7,800
Very largeExecutive kitchen, butler's pantry or full-height walls55+From $7,800

A piece is anything with a face we spray: a door, a drawer front, a tall pantry door or a decorative end panel. The minimum for any job is $650 before HST.

Per piece

Price per Door and Drawer Front

Per-piece pricing is the quickest way to check your own number, and it's how every kitchen quote is built. Doors cost more than drawer fronts because both faces and all four edges are sprayed.

Painted drawer bank and corner doors
PiecePrice each, before HSTWhat it covers
Cabinet door$110 to $150Both sides and all edges sprayed; hinges removed, labelled and refitted
Drawer front$75 to $95Face and edges sprayed; removed and refitted
Tall pantry door or full-height panel$160 to $220Pantry and broom closet doors, fridge gables and decorative end panels
Kitchen island painted on its own$650 to $1,400Sprayed in place; see our kitchen island painting service

Here's how it adds up. A kitchen with 18 doors, 10 drawer fronts and 2 tall panels has 30 pieces, which puts it in the medium range of $3,400 to $5,200.

Extras

Add-Ons and Extras, Priced Upfront

Extras are listed line by line on your quote, so you can drop any of them without asking for a new price. These are the add-ons people ask about most.

Painted cabinet interior with soft-close hinges
Add-onPrice before HSTNotes
Second colour (two-tone)$250 flatIsland, lowers or uppers in a second colour; see two-tone kitchen cabinets
Oak grain filling$35 per door or drawer faceAqua Coat clear grain filler; smooths oak cabinets a lot, never 100%
Cabinet interiors$45 to $65 per boxInside walls and shelves; see cabinet interior painting
Fill old hardware holes or drill new ones$6 per holeTwo-part filler, sanded flush before primer
Blum soft-close hinge, supplied and installed$14 per hingeClip Top Blumotion; see hardware and hinge upgrades
Installing your pulls and knobs$4 per pieceCustomer-supplied, or chosen from Richelieu's Canadian catalogue
Minor repairsUsually $40 to $150 per itemRe-glue, swollen edge, split stile; see cabinet repair
Crown moulding, valance and light railQuoted with your kitchenSprayed on site with the boxes
Travel to Elora, Rockwood or Acton$75 flat on jobs under $1,500No travel charge in Waterloo Region or Guelph

Other rooms

Prices for Vanities, Built-Ins and Other Rooms

Smaller rooms have their own ranges because protecting a room and setting up the sprayer takes about the same time for 6 doors as for 30. Built-ins are finished where they stand, so they're priced by the project rather than strictly by the piece.

Deep green painted double vanity in ensuite
Room or projectTypical price before HST
Single bathroom vanity$650 to $1,100
Double vanity$1,000 to $1,700
Pantry cabinetsPer piece; tall doors $160 to $220 each
IKEA kitchenSame per-piece pricing as any kitchen
Condo kitchenSame per-piece pricing; most fall in the small range
Doors onlyPer piece; $110 to $150 per door
Laundry room bank$1,100 to $2,600
Mudroom or entryway cabinets$1,100 to $2,600
Fireplace built-in$1,200 to $3,800
Entertainment centre or media wall$1,200 to $3,800
Living room built-ins and bookcases$1,200 to $3,800
Closet or wardrobe cabinets$900 to $2,800
Garage cabinets$900 to $2,400
Office cabinetry and dental or medical clinicsQuoted per job from photos or a visit
Commercial millworkQuoted per job

Price factors

What Moves Your Price Up or Down

Four things decide where your kitchen lands in its range: the pieces, the materials, the cleanup they need and the colour change. Access matters too, since a third-floor walk-up or a condo elevator adds carrying time.

Door Count and Door Style

Piece count sets the base price, and door style moves it within the range. A flat slab sprays in one clean pass per side, a Shaker adds four inside corners, and a raised panel or cathedral arch has deep profiles that need hand-sanding sponges and extra passes to coat evenly without runs.

Cabinet Material and Condition

Oak needs Zinsser B-I-N to stop tannin bleed, and grain filling is an extra if you want a smoother face. Melamine and laminate need a scuff sand and STIX bonding primer, and our guide to which cabinet materials can be painted covers each one.

Grease, Wax and Old DIY Paint

Years of cooking grease and furniture polish like Pledge leave a film that paint won't stick to, so heavy buildup takes longer to cut. Failed DIY paint is sanded back to a sound layer at 120 to 150 grit, which adds hours, so mention it up front.

Colour Change and Number of Colours

White over dark wood sometimes needs a third topcoat, which is built into the quote and pushes the job toward the top of its range. A second colour adds a flat $250 for the extra spray batch and colour match.

Raised panel oak doors painted Chantilly Lace

Compare options

Painting vs Refacing vs New Cabinets: Kitchener Cost Comparison

Painting is the lowest-cost way to change how a kitchen looks, usually less than half the price of refacing and a quarter or less of new cabinets. It's the right call whenever the boxes are solid and the layout suits you.

Original maple cabinets repainted dove grey
PaintingRefacingNew cabinets
Typical cost, average kitchen$3,400 to $5,200 before HSTUsually $10,000+Usually $20,000+ installed, before countertops
What changesColour and sheen of the existing doors and boxesNew doors and drawer fronts, veneer over the boxesEverything, including the layout if you want
What you keepBoxes, doors, countertops, backsplash, plumbingBoxes, countertops, backsplashUsually nothing; countertops are often replaced too
Kitchen usableAll but about one dayLimited while doors are swappedNo, during tear-out and install
Time5 to 7 working days for a typical kitchenDepends on new door lead timesSeveral weeks with demolition and install
LandfillNothingOld doors and drawer frontsThe full set of boxes and doors

Refacing and replacement figures are typical Waterloo Region quotes, not our prices. If you want a new door style without new boxes, our cabinet refacing and new door service pairs new doors with boxes painted to match.

Example jobs

Typical Kitchener Jobs and What They Cost

These are the kinds of kitchens we see most often in Waterloo Region, with the ranges they usually fall into. Your own quote names your piece count and every extra line by line.

1980s Oak Kitchen in Country Hills

About 28 pieces of red oak, Zinsser B-I-N primer and Benjamin Moore Simply White OC-117 in satin. That sits in the medium range of $3,400 to $5,200 before HST.

  • Optional grain filling on 28 faces adds $980
  • 5 to 7 working days

Condo Galley Kitchen Downtown

About 18 melamine slab fronts with STIX bonding primer and Benjamin Moore Kendall Charcoal HC-166. That's the small range, $2,400 to $3,400 before HST.

  • Elevator booking and insurance certificate handled by us
  • Work inside the building's weekday trade hours

Two-Tone Maple Kitchen in Williamsburg

About 34 maple pieces with an island: Chantilly Lace OC-65 on the uppers and Hale Navy HC-154 on the island and lowers. Medium range, plus the $250 second-colour fee.

  • Soft-close hinge swap at $14 per hinge
  • New pulls installed at $4 each

Large U-Shaped Kitchen in Laurentian Hills

About 48 oak pieces including four tall pantry doors, sprayed in Sherwin-Williams Evergreen Fog SW 9130. That's the large range, $5,200 to $7,800 before HST.

  • Glass-front uppers with interiors painted at $45 to $65 per box
  • 7 to 10 working days

Your written quote

What Every Quote Includes

Every quote is written, itemized and fixed, so the number you sign is the number you pay unless you add something. HST, which is 13% in Ontario, is shown as its own line.

An Itemized, Fixed Price

Pieces, extras and repairs are listed one by one, with the colour, sheen and products named. Under Ontario's Consumer Protection Act a final bill can't exceed an estimate by more than 10% without your consent, and with a fixed quote there's no overage at all unless you approve an added item.

A 25% Deposit, Balance at the Walkthrough

A 25% deposit books your dates. The balance is due on walkthrough day by e-transfer, credit card or cheque, after you've checked every door with us.

A 10-Day Cooling-Off Period

If you sign the contract in your home, Ontario gives you 10 days to cancel. The province's guide to your rights when starting home renovations explains both rules.

What a Quote Leaves Out

Quotes don't cover emptying cabinets, plumbing or electrical work, or countertop and backsplash changes. Water-swollen particleboard or mould is priced as a repair, or we'll recommend replacing that box first.

The Warranty in Writing

The 1-year labour warranty is printed on the quote and the invoice, including what it covers and what it doesn't.

Fast, exact quote

How to Get an Accurate Quote in One Message

The quickest way to an exact price is a door count and a set of phone photos. It takes about ten minutes, and we reply within 1 business day.

  • Count every door, drawer front and tall panel, and list the island separately
  • Photograph each wall of cabinets straight on, plus one close-up of a door and its edge
  • Mention heavy grease, furniture polish, past DIY paint and any extras you want

Our free quote request has a full checklist of what helps. If you'd rather someone looked in person, we book in-home estimates until 9:30 pm Monday to Saturday and on Sundays.

Tape measure on pale blue cabinet

Price FAQ

Cabinet Painting Price Questions

A few cost questions come up on nearly every quote call, and our cabinet painting FAQ answers the rest.

Is HST included in your prices?

No, every price we publish is before HST. Your written quote shows the 13% HST as its own line so you can compare quotes like for like.

Do you take a deposit?

Yes, 25% of the quoted price books your dates. The balance is due on walkthrough day by e-transfer, credit card or cheque.

Why do cabinet painting quotes vary so much?

Because the work behind them varies: brushed or sprayed doors, one degrease or two, a store-bought enamel or a 2K polyurethane, and a written warranty or none. When you compare, check the primer named for your material, the number of coats, where the doors are sprayed and what the warranty covers.

Is there a charge for estimates?

No. Photo quotes, video calls and in-home estimates are all free, including evenings until 9:30 pm Monday to Saturday and Sundays from 9:00 am to 9:00 pm.

Is there a minimum job size?

Yes, $650 before HST. That covers a single vanity or a small island on its own.

Do you charge for travel?

Not inside Waterloo Region or Guelph. Jobs under $1,500 in Elora, Rockwood or Acton may carry a flat $75 travel fee.

Free quote

Get Your Exact Price

Count your doors and drawer fronts, take a photo of each wall and send them through the form. You'll get a fixed, itemized price with HST on its own line within 1 business day.

  • Free photo quotes and in-home estimates, evenings and Sundays included
  • 25% deposit to book, balance only after the walkthrough
  • Every extra priced line by line, so you choose what to keep
Shop
330 Gage Ave, Kitchener, ON N2M 5C6
Monday to Saturday
7:00 am to 9:30 pm
Sunday
9:00 am to 9:00 pm
Call 519-555-0123Free quote